© 2019 by Ginette White

GDPR - PRIVACY POLICY

For clients of Waltham Forest Reflexology:

As part of complying with the General Data Protection Regulation, I am notifying you of how I process and save your data.

 

I have a legitimate interest in this data. In order for me to decide whether we can proceed with the treatment and conduct an effective treatment(s), I need to ask you specific questions. Your information will only be used as necessary, as part of my training course.

 

The information that you provide may be viewed by myself. I will also share your data only if required to do so by law. It will not be shared to anyone else unless you ask for this, and I agree to it. 

If your data is stored on paper, it will be stored securely in a locked filing cabinet. It will be stored on a password protected electronic device.

You can request to view the data that I hold on you at any time. If you would like to view the data that I hold on you, the request must be given either by sending me an email or by sending a letter to me by recorded delivery. I will send your data to you within 28 days of receiving the request.

I may contact you to discuss the progress of your treatments and to schedule appointments.

In line with the lawful basis above, your data can be stored for up to eight years. This is a requirement by the CNHC. 

It is of my vital interest that your data is held securely. The data will be kept secure and safeguarded as far as reasonably possible.

Your Rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

• The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

• The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

• The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

• The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you

• The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information

• The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

• The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

• Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at:www.ico.org.uk

Thank you.